|
|
 |
LIGHT COCONUT OIL |
|
|
LIGHT COCONUT OIL
LIGHT COCONUT
Cocos nucifera
Contrary to popular believes, coconut oil does not smell of coconut. It is a light, pale coloured, unscented oil, which is easily absorbed by the skin. Coconut oil has one of the longest shelf-lives of all vegetable oils, which is one of the reasons why it is so popular for bath and massage oil blends. Its light texture is also well suited for all kinds of cosmetic blends to suit all skin types. In Ayurvedic medicine Coconut oil is considered a kapha oil.
History & Folklore
In India, the coconut tree is considered a true gift of the gods for every part of it is useful to mankind. The three 'eyes' of the husked nut symbolize the three eyes of the great creator god Shiva. Coconut is also sacred to the goddess Sri and represents fertility and prosperity.
GENERAL BASE OILS:
Vegetable oils and butters are derived from seeds and nuts or very oily vegetables like olives or avocadoes. Just as such nuts and vegetables are healthy and nutritious for the body when included in the diet they also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair when used in cosmetic preparations. Each type of oil has its own specific characteristics, feel and consistency. Some are quite drying, while others are rich and thick. Some have a chemical structure that is very similar to the skin's sebum and are thus particularly healing. Some oils are particularly rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids (also known as EFAs, such as oleic or linoleic fatty acids) and vitamin E and other fat soluble vitamins, which are essential to our health and well-being. Such oils are considered vitalizing and rejuvenating and are thus particularly suitable for tired and worn skin. Base oils can be used neat (100%) on the skin and are usually employed as general base carrier oils for massage, bath or perfume blends.
Our range of base oils includes 'carrier' and 'nutrient' oils. Carrier oils are gentle, nutritionally well balanced oils that can be used neat on any skin type. To make body lotions, bath or massage blends for specific purposes or skin types the carrier oils are usually combined with a smaller amount of other, 'nutritive' oils, that may be rich in EFAs or particular minerals and vitamins that benefit various types of problem skin.
USE:
Carrier oils are used to suspend and dilute essential oils so that they can be applied to the skin - either as bath or massage oils, anointing oils, lotions or as natural perfume blends. The recommended dilution rate for essential oils is 1 - 3%, (e.g. 1-3ml per 100ml of carrier oil), though some may be used in stronger dilutions. Familiarize yourself with all the oils you intend to use and take note of all cautions. If in doubt test your blend on a small area of the inner arm first. If you notice any kind of allergic reaction, stop immediately and wipe off the oil. Essential oils are very potent indeed and should never be underestimated. Allergic reactions may occur as a result of exposure to any substance - even base oils. In particular people with nut allergies should be cautious and avoid certain oils entirely.
<< Back to products
|
| |
|